February 2, 2009

fun stuff...

just sharing a few fun things...


i got to have a big sleep over with my most talented niece, haley,  and our good friend, the amazing miss v, down in the nether regions of utah.  oh did we have way too much fun!  it was so awesome to sew until 4am, talk, laugh, talk some more, cry  a little, sew talk...you get the point.  i literally had diminished vocal capacity at the end of our two day stay...no kidding!  but i did make the two little ones some very cute aprons that they have worn everyday since.  i love it when you make things for your kids that they actually love.  it makes my heart smile.  don't you just love that stinkin fabric?  yay hayleaves and your bargain fabric find!!  those little ones inside those aprons are pretty stinkin cute too!!  love those girlies.

how cool is this...my sister, ginny,  got a long arm quilting machine and she quilted my quilt!!!  i pieced this quilt oh about 8 yrs. ago...i know, i'm a little pathetic.  but she did such a fabulous job and it has stars all over it and i love, love, love it!!!  if you need a quilt quilted she's running a special at 1/2 a cent per inch through march.  get a hold of me and i'll get you hooked up!  she rocks, thanks gin!

then the other day i was looking through the 'remember when' boxes and i found my apron that my cute neighbor lady made for me when i was a little girl.  how sweet is this little thing?  i was soooo excited to find it because i've been looking all over for it.  yay!



how sweet and absolutely adorable are these?  they are one of those things that you go, what the hell am i going to do with these but i definately have to have some.  you know what i'm talking about don't ya?  huh? i bought a few for christmas presents and kept a couple for myself, which i think i have found a use for....we'll see if it works out.  i'll let you know.  anyhoo...these little suckers showed up in such a cute little package i didn't want to open them, then i did and the little papers are so adorable i didn't want to take them off the papers.  it's almost mean what this lady does to you with this packaging.  it's as cute as the dang pins themselves.  but i am in love with them and she makes them each by hand.  so much talent! handmade rocks!!  i love getting something that you know someone has made with their own hands and heart.

so there you go, a little show and tell if you will.  have a beautiful day or night or afternoon or morning.

5 comments:

Kristina P. said...

Marci, I've missed you. That's all.

Tanya said...

dang,,,if i would have known you were going to loa...i would have shrunk myself and fit into your pocket and came along. i'm so glad you had fun though!!!! we still need to go do something...i'm pathetic i know! btw..you look so cute in your bus!`

Mindy said...

Oooh, I love show and tell! I am drooling over that quilt! I love it! I'm glad you had a good time in the "big city" (haahha!) I wish I could've come!

V and Co. said...

we did have fun didn't we! those little girls look so stinkin cute in their stinkin cute aprons! oh and tanya next time don't even ask or hide just come along!

Mels said...

I love all of it, especially the aprons! You picked the cutest little models! :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails