February 13, 2010

l.o.l.a. and a hillbilly housetrailer...

well we have a new member of the farm family...
her name is l.o.l.a, lola.  that's how it is in my mind...you.know. the song.

my sister bought her and after a good year of shedding, shedding and more shedding she thought long and hard and decided maybe they weren't a good fit....so she put it out there to see if someone would be able to take her...
enter my brother who decided to try....his wife is allergic to dogs and the shedding once again became an issue.  (he also changed her name but we just kept calling her lola because that's what we're used to so lola it is.)
enter us.  i've always wanted a golden lab named sunny but alas, she is already named and i kinda like the name lola.  i did a little bit of selling the pros of adopting a dog in need of a good home and here she is.  at home on the farm.  fortunately we have lots of space and a nice kennel already and we don't care if she sheds because she's outside.

you want to see her?

 
she's so pretty and she's got such a sweet little disposition.  labs are bird dogs.  that means they like to hunt.  that's something important at our house.;D  she seems like she'll be a pretty good bird dog too.  she's just an all around good fit.  she's still trying to get used to the horse, deer and birds all over the place.  i can imagine it's pretty darn smellarific around here to her.


her and abby are still trying to figure out the whole who's the boss situation.  hopefully they'll get that figured out soon because the whole thing makes me nervous and then i panic and then the man gets mad at me because i'm acting like a pansy...anyways...hope it ends soon so i can quit worrying.  we're awfully happy she's here and the girls love her, she's all jumpy and spazzy and so are the girls so they get along great!

now on to the other bit up there in the title...
i get a phone call the other night.

big d: hey grab the camera and come outside.  you have to come take some pictures of our new hillbilly housetrailer.

first let me tell you this...a couple of weeks ago he announced to me that he was getting a box truck from the guy who does their towing for them at work.  a box truck that he intends to turn into a motorhome to pull the boat with down to lake powell so we can just camp in it without having to pull our actual camp trailer.  oh and did i mention he wants to paint it camo?  oh.yes. and any of you who know him know that he's dead serious.  i proceeded to let him know that i'll be damned if me or my girls would ever ride in the back of the thing.  men.  what the heck do they think.  anyway back to my story...

me: what in the sam hell did you bring home now?
him: just get out here and bring the camera, would ya?
me: sigh..ok.


so i did as i was told and went outside to find this and him just thinking he was sooo funny. 'see it even has a washer'...ha ha...you're so funny. 
he had been helping his little brother move and they didn't want this anymore and we were more than happy to take it off their hands.  as well as a washer and barbecuer apparently.
 i've secretly been coveting it for a couple of years  can't you just see the possibilities?  it's already a beautiful little cabin in the woods with white curtains and a cute little kitchen in my mind...the man has been brainstorming about it too and it'll be a fun little project!  yay!! 






his little boy mind just cracked itself up because he slapped an old barbecuer and washer on there...
men. 

btw...the box truck showed up thursday.  ugghhh.

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

It's good to see LOLA! miss her when I see her picture. She is so cute. Love the Hillbilly House trailer!! You guys are too cute.

Anonymous said...

BTW that was me, ginny.

don and jacki said...

Gotta love Big D! So ambitious and always ready to take on another project!

bri said...

i have a bird dog too! i just wish i had a farm for him to run and play!

オテモヤン said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Marci said...

gin-she really is a cute dog!

jack-this box truck is one project i wish didn't show up at our door!!;D

bri-bring him over anytime and they can play.

Related Posts with Thumbnails